Ajwain Oil

$26.73
In stock
SKU
ES01

Ajwain Oil/Ajowan Seed Oil is extracted from ajwain seeds by the process of steam distillation.s. This highly popular essential oil is pale yellow brown to brownish liquid.This oil is regarded in Asia and India for its versatility.Ajowan is also known as Bishop's weed and finds extensive usage in the making of Unani medicines. Having a bitter taste 

History
Also known as Bishops Weed and Indian Thyme, Ajowan has been traditionally used in India as an antiseptic and aromatic carminative. Native to India, it is also cultivated in Iran, Egypt Pakistan and Afghanistan

Color & Aroma
Color: colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour
Aroma: Ajowan has a herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odor, similar to thyme.

Constituents
Thymol (35-60%), a-pinene, p-cymene, Limonene, y-terpinene

Uses
It is traditionally being used in Ayurvedic medicine . Further, it has anti-microbial, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, stimulant, germicide and tonic properties and has also been used extensively for isolation of thymol. 

.Mix 1 drop of ajowan seed essential oil into an 8-ounce glass of tepid water and gargle with it to quiet coughs. This oil’s antitussive and antispasmodic therapeutic properties will quickly soothe your throat and stop throat muscle spasms.
2. Blend 1 drop of ajowan seed essential oil in 1 teaspoon of carrier oil and massage it into the soles of the feet to reduce a fever. It can be applied several times a day
3. Massage the 1% ajowan and carrier oil blend into the abdominal area over the stomach for ulcer pain relief and to promote healing. It can be used two to three times a day.

Disclaimer :Caution -Ajowan Essential Oil is very concentrated and if used directly can cause skin irritation. Avoid during pregnancy.it is always recommended to consult a doctor before using ajwain essential oil.Unless otherwise stated, never use essential oils on your skin without diluting the essential oil with a carrier oil.

Botanical Name: Trachyspermum copticum
Country of Origin: India
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity: 0.910 to.930 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation: +0 to +2 @ 20°C
Refrective Index: 1.480 to 1.510 @ 20°C
PlantPart: Seed
Blend With:Thyme, Sage Dalmatian & Parsley.
CAS No: 8007-46-3
Flash Point : 224°F
Extraction Method: Extraction

Safety Disclaimer

The content of this Website is for informational purposes only, is general in nature and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and does not constitute professional advice. The information on this Website should not be considered as complete and does not cover all diseases, ailments, physical conditions, or their treatment. You should consult with your physician before beginning any exercise, weight loss, or health care program and/or any of the beauty treatments.

Keep Essential Oils in a secure place away from children and pets.  Unless otherwise stated, never use essential oils on your skin without diluting the essential oil with a carrier oil. A skin test is recommended prior to use.For external use only. Avoid contact with mucus membranes and eyes. If any essential oils have contacted your eye, wash out with waters frequentily.Many essential oils are flammable, so never use or put your bottles of essential oil near a naked flame, fire, or any source of ignition.Unless otherwise stated, never use essential oils on your skin without diluting the essential oil with a carrier oil.Test the essential oil in a small spot first.Start slow and increase as needed.

More Information
Short Description

Ajwain Oil/Ajowan Seed Oil is extracted from ajwain seeds by the process of steam distillation.s. This highly popular essential oil is pale yellow brown to brownish liquid.This oil is regarded in Asia and India for its versatility.Ajowan is also known as Bishop's weed and finds extensive usage in the making of Unani medicines. Having a bitter taste 

Show On HomepageNo
0
Rating:
0% of 100
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ajwain Oil
Your Rating
Your Suggestion