Steam distilled, Rose Otto Essential Oil offered has anti oxidant properties and is mostly used in cream. The presence of rapidly absorbed anti-oxidants and active ingredients makes the oil perfect to be used as a moisturizing day cream. Other than this, it is also used in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes.
Rose Otto is a virgin -collected in the early hours of the morning before the dew falls, its scent remains pure and undiluted. 'Rose Otto' is a deviation of the term 'Attar of Roses', which simply means 'Rose oil'. The term is used to distinguish it from Rose absolute, which is solvent extracted rather than by steam distillation, CO2 extraction or enfleurage. Rose Otto derives from the Damascene Rose, which was originally cultivated in Persia. Like everything about Roses, the story of its discovery is linked to a tale of romance. Once upon a time at the wedding feast of princess Nour-Djihan and Emperor Djihanguyr, a canal was dug out to circle around the royal gardens. It was filled with rose petals and rosewater. When the couple set off on their scented ride they noticed an oily film of the most beautiful perfume floating on the water. The heat of the midday sun had separated the oil and the rest is history. Today, Persia no longer produces significant amounts of Rose Otto. The largest region of cultivation is in a small area of Bulgaria, where the growing conditions seem to be just perfect. Some Rose Otto also comes from France, though most French Rose oil is Rose Absolute, which derives from Rosa Centifolia. Rose Otto is extremely concentrated: it takes about 40000 flowers to make an ounce of Rose oil, each individually picked before dawn.
Color & Aroma
Color: Yellow liquid above congealing-point with characteristic odor,
Aroma: A sweet rich floral aroma similar to the scent of the freshly picked flowers
Citronellol, geraniol, Phenyl ethyl alcohol, rosemary, sage, nerol, stearopten.
It has antidepressant, antiphlogistic, anti-infectious, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antiviral, astringent, choleretic, bactericidal, hemostatic and laxative properties. A regulator of appetite, it also acts as a sedative (nervous), tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus) and stomachic. Further, it is also helpful against dry skin, emotional crisis, eczema, headache, impotence, insomnia, liver congestion and other ailments.
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Bulgaria, Egypt, France, Morocco
Solubility: soluble in alcohol, oil insoluble in water
Specific Gravity: 0.848 - 0.861 @ 30 c
Optical Rotation: -5 to -2 @ 20ÂºC
Refrective Index: 1.4530 to 1.4640 @ 20ÂºC
Plant Part: Flowers
Bland With: Bergamot, clary sage, geranium, chamomile roman, jasmine, lemon, lavender, mandarin, neroli, petitgrain, patchouli, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang.
CAS No.: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: 54 Â°C
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
|Show On Homepage||No|
The Rose Otto Essential Oil acts as a sedative (nervous), tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus) and stomachic. Further, it is also helpful against dry skin, emotional crisis, eczema, headache, impotence, insomnia, liver congestion and other ailments.